Thursday, 9 November 2017

How to delete a message sent to wrong whatsapp group or contact.

How to delete a message sent to wrong whatsapp group or contact.


1. Update the whatsapp messenger
2. Open the chat on which the text is .
3. Hold the text you want to delete to be highlighted
4. Select options from delete menu
       _delete for everyone
      - delete for self

5. Then delete
6. The message "This message was deleted" will appear.

Sunday, 8 October 2017

HOW TO PAY FOR STARTIMES DECODERS.

HOW TO PAY FOR STARTIMES DECODERS.


FOR SAFARICOM SUBSCRIBERS – MPESA

●Go to M-PESA on your phone
●Select Pay Bill option
●Enter Business no.585858
●Enter your StarTimes SmartCard Number as the account number
●Enter the Amount


AIRTEL SUBSCRIBERS – AIRTEL MONEY

●Go to Airtel on your phone
●Select to Make Payments Option
●Select Pay Bill
●Select Others
●Enter the Business name (Startimes)
●Enter the total amount you want to send
●Enter your PIN
●Enter your StarTimes SmartCard Number as the account number
●You will receive a transaction confirmation SMS from Airtel Money
●You will also receive a complimentary confirmation SMS from StarTimes



COOP BANK– Mcash

●Insert your ATM Card in ATM Machine
●Enter your PIN
●Select Bill Payment Option.
●Select StarTimes.
●Select StarTimes.
●Enter your StarTimes SmartCard Number as the account number
●Enter the Amount



ORANGE SUBSCRIBERS  – ORANGE MONEY

●Go to  Customer access Orange Money
● select “Payments”.
●Enter Star Times Media Business Number(585858).
●Enter Bill Reference Number(SmartCard No.).
●Input amount to be paid.
●Confirm request and select send.

EZZAY 247 (Equity)

●Go to  M-PESA on your phone
●Select Pay Bill option
●Enter Business no.585858
●Enter your StarTimes SmartCard Number as the account number
●Enter the Amount


Ipay SUBSCRIBERS – Select your payment method.

●Mobile mone
●Mpesa,
●AirtelMoneY
●Orange Money
●Credit card and / or Kenswitch debit card.
●You require the following to make payments:

♧Smart card number
♧Amount being paid
♧Telephone number
♧Email address

Friday, 6 October 2017

HOW TO HARD RESET SONY XPERIA Z3V

Factory Data Reset Sony Xperia® Z3V


WARNING !
Hard Reset will erase all of your data
All described operations you are doing at your own risk.


GoogleTM account
System and app data
App settings
Downloaded apps
Media (Music, pictures and videos, etc.)


●Ensure the device is powered off.

●Press and hold the Power button and the Volume Down button (located on the right edge of the device) until the Sony screen appears then release.

●From the System Recovery screen, select Factory Reset.

● Utilize the Volume buttons to scroll through the menu options and the Power button to select. Select Yes.

● Utilize the Volume buttons to scroll through the menu options and the Power button to select.

●Allow several minutes for the factory data reset process to complete.

If this was useful, please share to help others

HOW TO HARD RESET INFINIX HOT 4 (X557)

How to Factory Reset your Infinix Hot 4 (X557)

1. Power off your Infinix Hot 4 (X557). You may do this by pressing and holding the Power Button.

2. Now, press and hold Volume Down and Power Button simultaneously  for few seconds or until Engineering Mode appears on your Hot 4 (X557) screen.

3. As soon as Engineering Mode appears on your Hot 4 (X557) screen, release both keys.(power and volume down)

4. Use Volume Keys to navigate, select Factory Reset / Wipe All Data then, use Power Key to make your selection.

5. Scroll down to Confirm your selection.

6. You may now wait for your Infinix Hot 4 (X557) to initialize and complete the Factory Reset/Data Wipe Operation.


NOTE:

1. At the Step 3, you may use combination of both POWER KEY and VOLUME UP (+) KEY.

2. In some Infinix android devices, Clear EMMCappears instead of Factory Reset / Wipe All Data.


METHOD 2

How to Format (Wipe) your Infinix Hot 4 (X557):

1. If your Infinix Hot 4 (X557) is Switched off, begin by Switching On the phone.

2. From your Infinix Hot 4 (X557) go to Settings> Backup & Reset.

3. Tap Factory Data Reset then, select Reset Device.

4. Choose Reset Phone / Erase Everything. Be sure that all the data on your Infinix Hot 4 (X557) will be erased/formatted following this step.

5. Select OK to confirm the whole process.

6. Now, wait patiently while your Infinix Hot 4 (X557) initializes and performs the (Data Wipe) Factory Reset operation until it is completed.

When the whole process is complete, your Infinix Hot 4 (X557) will be rebooted hence, it has been reset to factory default settings

WARNING !
Hard Reset will erase all of your data
All described operations you are doing at your own risk.

If this was useful, please share to help others

HOW TO HARD RESET TECNO CAMON C8


HOW TO Hard Reset TECNO CAMON C8

First method:

At first, power off the smartphone.

●Then press and hold simulatiously the Volume Up + Power key for a few seconds.

●When the TECNO logo shows up release all keys.As soon as the Android Robot pops up start holding down the Power key.

●While holding down Power button press Volume Up once.In the next step use Volume buttons to select "wipe data/factory reset" and tap the Power button to confirm.

●Afterwards choose "yes" from the menu, and accept it with Power button.

●Finally, accept option "reboot system now" by using Power rocker.

●Congratulations! The hard reset operation should be completed.

Second method:

●In the first step hold down the Power buttonuntil your device is on.

●From the home screen open Menu and choose Settings.After that select Backup&Reset and tap Factory data reset.

●Read the information about the process and choose Reset phone.

●In the next step select Erase everything to begin hard reset operation.

●Wait until the Welcome Panel pops up.Success! The hard reset is done!



WARNING !
Hard Reset will erase all of your data
All described operations you are doing at your own risk.

If this was useful, please share to help others

Sunday, 4 June 2017

HOW TO PAY GOTV VIA MPESA WITH GOTV PAYBILL NUMBER

1.Go to Mpesa menu and select "Pay Bill"
2.key in the paybill number which is 423655
3.key in your IUC number: located at the bottom of your decoder on a red sticker.
4.key in the amount you would like to pay depending on the package you choose.
5.enter your mpesa pin
6.counter check whether you entered the correct information
7.wait for confirmation message.

Then reset your decoder. good luck

Friday, 12 May 2017

LIGHTNING PROTECTION SYSTEM


Lightning protection systems are the modern development of the innovation pioneered by Benjamin Franklin: the lightning rod. Today, lightning protection systems are in use on thousands of buildings, homes, factories, towers, and even the Space Shuttle's launch pad. This article will examine why lightning protection is necessary and what the systems can and cannot do.
Many buildings of historical interest or tall buildings such as churches are
fitted with a lightning protection system to protect the building and those
who use it from the harmful effects of a lightning strike upon the building.
The average lightning discharge current is in the order of 20,000 A and it is
this discharge of energy through a structure that causes the damage.
Lighting protective systems offer the lightning strike an alternative low
resistance path to the general mass of earth. Such systems have three main
parts
● an air terminal, a sharp copper spike;
● a system of down conductors made of robust copper strip;
● an earth termination, providing a solid and reliable connection with
the general mass of earth so that the energy can be harmlessly dispersed
into the ground.
The building receives a zone of protection from a lightning strike in the
shape of a cone, starting at the highest point of the air terminal of the lightning
protective system.
Lightning protective systems are discussed in detail in Advanced Electrical
Installation Work under the sub-heading ‘ Protection of structures against
lightning ’ .
The IEE Regulations make specific reference to many British Standard
specifications and British Standard codes of practice in the 17th edition of


the Regulations.
The Electricity Supply Regulations forbid electricity supply authorities
to connect electric lines and apparatus to the supply system unless their
insulation is capable of withstanding the tests prescribed by the appropriate
British Standards.
It is clearly in the interests of the electrical contractor to be aware of,
and to comply with, any regulations which are relevant to the particular
installation. IEE Regulation 134.1.1 states that good workmanship by competent
persons and the use of proper materials are essential for compliance
with the Regulations.
In order to try to ensure that all electrical installation work is carried out


to a minimum standard, the National Inspection Council for Electrical
Installation Contracting (NICEIC) was established in 1956. NICEIC is supported
by all sections of the electrical industry and its aims are to provide
consumers with protection against faulty, unsafe or otherwise defective
electrical installations. It maintains an approved roll of members who
regularly have their premises, equipment and installations inspected by
NICEIC engineers. Through this inspectorate the council is able to ensure
a minimum standard of workmanship among its members. Electricians
employed by an NICEIC-approved contractor are also, by association with
their employer, accepted as being competent to carry out electrical installation


work to an approved standard.
Components of a lightning protection system
Lightning rods or 'air terminals' are only a small part of a complete lightning protection system. In fact, the rods may play the least important role in a system installation. A lightning protection system is composed of three main components:
1.     Rods or 'Air Terminals' - The small, vertical protrusions designed to act as the 'terminal' for a lightning discharge. Rods can be found in different shapes, sizes and designs. Most are topped with a tall, pointed needle or a smooth, polished sphere. The funtionality of different types of lightning rods, and even the neccessity of rods altogether, are subjects of many scientific debates.
 
2.     Conductor Cables - Heavy cables (right) that carry lightning current from the rods to the ground. Cables are run along the tops and around the edges of roofs, then down one or more corners of a building to the ground rod(s).
 


3.     Ground Rods - Long, thick, heavy rods buried deep into the earth around a protected structure. The conductor cables are connected to these rods to complete a safe path for a lightning discharge around a structure.
The conductor cables and ground rods are the most important components of a lightning protection system, accomplishing the main objective of diverting lightning current safely past a structure. The 'lightning rods' themselves, that is, the pointy vertically-oriented terminals along the edges of roofs, do not play much of a role in the functionality of the system. A full protection setup, given good cable coverage and good grounding, would still work sufficiently without the air terminals.
Lightning protection systems - What they do and don't do
A lightning protection system's only purpose is to ensure safety to a building and its occupants if lightning happens to hit it directly, a task accomplished by providing a good, safe path to ground for the lightning to follow. Contrary to the myths, lightning protection systems:
·        Don't attract lightning
 
·        Don't and cannot dissipate or prevent lightning by 'draining' a storm of its charge
 
·        Most don't offer surge protection for sensitive electronics
 
·        Do offer fire protection and structural damage protection by preventing a hot, explosive lightning channel from passing through building materials
How a lightning protection system works


Without a designated path to reach ground, a lightning strike may choose to instead utilize any conductor available inside a house or building. This may include the phone, cable, or electrical lines, the water or gas pipes, or (in the case of a steel-framed building) the structure itself. Lightning usually will follow one or more of these paths to ground, sometimes jumping through the air via a side flash to reach a better-grounded conductor (watch animation above). As a result, lightning presents several hazards to any house or building:
·        Fire- Fire can start anywhere the exposed lightning channel contacts, penetrates or comes near flammable material (wood, paper, gas pipes, etc) in a building - including structural lumber or insulation inside walls and roofs. When lightning follows electrical wiring, it will often overheat or even vaporize the wires, creating a fire hazard anywhere along affected circuits.
 
·        Side flashes - Side flashes can jump across rooms, possibly injuring anyone who happens to be in the way. They can also ignite materials such as a gasoline can in a garage.
 
·        Damage to building materials - The explosive shock wave created by a lightning discharge can blow out sections of walls, fragment concrete and plaster, and shatter nearby glass.
 
·        Damage to appliances - Televisions, VCRs, microwaves, phones, washers, lamps and just about anything plugged into an affected circuit may be damaged beyond repair. Electronic devices and computers are especially vulnerable.
Adding a protection system doesn't prevent a strike, but gives it a better, safer path to ground. The air terminals, cables and ground rods work together to carry the immense currents away from the structure, preventing fire and most appliance damage:
Lightning and Surge Protectors / UPS Devices
Surge protectors and UPS units are not suitable lightning protection devices. These appliances provide some degree of protection from voltage spikes from everyday power surges and distant lightning strikes. But when lightning strikes a structure directly or very close to it, lightning protection system or not, all bets are off.
A common surge protector simply cannot have any effect on the violent, catastrophic burst of current from a very close or direct lightning strike. Direct lightning current is simply too big to protect with a little electronic device inside a power strip, or even a hefty UPS unit. If your UPS or surge protector is in the way of the lightning's path, all or part of the lightning will just flash over or through the device - regardless of the amount of capacitors and battery banks involved.


Even 'disconnects', or devices that physically switch off power to a device by activating a set of contacts, will not guarantee protection. A small air gap will not stop a lightning bolt that has already jumped across miles of air. It won't think twice about jumping a few more inches, or even a few more feet, especially if the 'path of least resistance' to ground is across the contacts of the disconnect switch.
Not only that, but not even a full-fledged lightning protection system with rods, cables and grounds will guarantee against damage to electronics and computers. For any system to provide 100% protection, it must divert almost 100% of the lightning current from a direct strike, which is nearly physically impossible: Ohm's Law states that for a set of resistances connected in parallel, the current will be distributed across ALL resistances, at levels inversely proportional to the different values of resistance. A house or building is nothing more than a set of resistors 'connected' in parallel- the electrical wiring, plumbing, phone lines, steel framework, etc. (Even though plumbing and electrical wiring, for instance, may not be physically connected, lightning will use side flashes across air gaps to effectively connect them). In a direct lightning strike, the current will not follow only one path- it will distribute itself across all paths to ground depending on each path's resistance.
Lightning current often peaks at 100,000 or more Amperes. With that in mind, consider if you have a lightning protection system installed, and your house is hit directly by lightning. If the protection system takes even 99.9% of the current, then your electrical wiring may take the remaining 0.1%. 0.1% of 100,000 Amperes is a 100 Amp surge through your lines- which may be enough to take out your computer.
It is not uncommon for 'side flashes' to occur inside a house or building, where all or a part of the lightning will jump across an entire room to reach ground- such as from the electrical wiring system to well-grounded water pipes. If your computer is in the way, it'll be time to shop for a new one, even if you have the most expensive protection system installed.
Guarantees on the packaging of UPS/surge protection devices are somewhat misleading when it comes to lightning protection, implying that the devices can stop any effects of a strike. In some cases, they will - as long as they aren't in or near the direct line of fire. But in reality, nothing can guarantee absolute protection from a direct or very close strike.
All this doesn't mean that you shouldn't use a surge protector, UPS, disconnect, or a full-fledged lightning rod system. Any device will provide some degree of protection from everyday power line spikes and distant lightning strikes. But when lightning hits nearby or directly, all bets are off.
The best, and cheapest, way to protect your stereo, television, computer, or any electronic appliance is to unplug all power, telephone, cable, (modem), and antenna connections during a thunderstorm.
Some could argue that the risk of a direct strike to any given house is too low to justify unplugging everything for every storm that passes overhead. There is some truth to that. It's wise then to make sure your homeowner's or renter's insurance covers lightning damage, and all of your devices are inventoried and covered by the policy. Insured expensive electronics can be replaced, after all. However, consider irreplaceables such as the data saved on your computer (photos, videos, work files, etc). You can mitigate that risk by performing frequent offsite backups and/or storing data on an external hard drive that you can unplug when needed.


Lightning dissipation / elimination myths
Products called 'lightning elimination' or 'lightning dissipation' devices have arisen as a result of two myths: one, that a thunderstorm's charge can be drained or otherwise affected by objects on the ground, and two, cloud-to-ground lightning discharges begin from the ground. These products, that are still being sold today, claim to be able to prevent a direct lightning strike to any object on which they are installed. The devices have widely varying appearances, but usually are characterized by a metallic frame with hundreds of sharp-pointed bristles, needles or thin rods. The frame designs range from comb-like to umbrella-shaped.
The devices are said to prevent or reduce direct lightning strikes to objects on which they are installed, using corona discharge to perform one or more of the following: 1.) to drain a storm of its charge before lightning can occur, 2.) to create a localized 'space charge' over the protected area that diverts lightning strikes, or 3.) to make initiation of upward leaders from the object more difficult, thereby reducing the chances of a direct stepped leader-ground leader connection.
Cloud-to-ground lightning strokes initiate high in thunderstorms, miles above the surface where ground objects have no effect. Even after initiation of the discharge, the downward-moving stepped leader is 'blind' to objects on the ground until it is very close to the ground, within 50 to 100 feet. At that distance, lightning will strike within the very small area it is already descending in, regardless of any devices nearby that claim to divert or prevent the strike. For example, a photograph exists of a lightning strike to the Merchandise Mart building in downtown Chicago. Merchandise Mart is very close to the 1,700 foot tall Sears Tower, yet not even the Sears Tower influenced the ground connection of this close cloud-to-ground stroke.
In addition to the obvious scientific flaws with the concept of lightning 'dissipation' and 'elimination' devices, they have been proven to be ineffective in real-world installations. Many 'lightning dissipation' devices on towers and buildings have been struck directly. Despite the evidence, they continue to be sold, installed and promoted.
Lightning protection facts

Rods and protection systems don't attract lightning, nor do they influence where lightning will strike.
Rods or protection systems do not and cannot prevent lightning, nor can they 'discharge' thunderstorms.
Lightning protection systems (including placement of rods, cables, and groundings) are custom-designed for individual structures and require complex engineering to function properly. They should only be installed by qualified contractors.
border="0" height="16" src="" v:shapes="Picture_x0020_1" width="11" /> Lightning protection systems do not always prevent damage to electronics or computers. You should still unplug such devices during thunderstorms to ensure sufficient protection

Thursday, 11 May 2017

HOW TO INCREASE INTERNET SPEED IN ANDROID PHONES

listed below are some helpful ways to make sure that your mobile phone speed is up to task
the is no rocket science in increase mobile speed but rather simpe ricks.


1.Clear the  cache of your mobile phone.

2. Uninstall useless and background consuming data apps

3.Disable background data for apps you visit frequently

4. Enable maximum data loading option

5. choose the preferred network connection to 3G


6.select a fast web browser for your Android phone

7.enable text mode in your browser

8.Free enough space in your phone

9.choose a well stable location for network.

NETWORK BROWSING SYMBOLS AND MEANING

when you put on the Data bundles on your phone either a H+, H, 3G, E, OR 4G Will pop up next to be network bars.


Each  of the symbols mentioned above shows the kind of data connection that you are connected at and the mark features of each Internet service provider (ISP).

Listed below is a summary of each connection and download/upload speed.

1. G is the equivalent of 14KBps

2. E is the equivalent of 48KBps

3. 3G is the equivalent of  395KBps

4. H is the equivalent of 1.75 MBps


5. H+ is the equivalent of 21 MBps

6.4G is the equivalent of 37 MBps

Wednesday, 1 February 2017

HOW TO ENABLE USB POWER SHARE (CHARGING PORT) IN DELL LAPTOP


Shut down your laptop first

Press start button

Immediately press F12 continues

These will open the Bios set up



Use the up and down arrow keys to select

Under the "other options " select BIOS SETUP

 Under settings select  SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

Under system configuration select "USB power share "

Then check the "enable USB power share"
 Apply settings then exit..

 This activates the USB charging port which charges your mobile phones at high rate than the other ports.
a

WHATSAPP TYPING TRICKS.


WhatsApp typing Tricks:
Methods of How to Write Bold/Italic/Strike through Formats in Whatsapp :-

#1 – Bold text
Just type “*” before and after your Text..
For Example:*charloh.com*

#2 – Italic Text
Just type “_” before and after your text
For Example:_charloh.com_

#3 – Strikethrough
Just type “~”before and after your text..
For Example:~charloh.com~
a

Tuesday, 24 January 2017

5 IN 1 BEAUTY CARE MASSAGE GADGET

This is a skin relief massage and cleanser . Actually a safe and affordable method to clean the face and refine skin texture.


components:
1. stone polisher - serves to remove dead skin and smooths the skin
2.one cleansing brush - serves cleanse skin
3.two soft sponge - to clean the skin and the other to serves to clean the rest of the make-up
4.one massage applicator - serves to massage,as a relaxation to make it look more fresh

Item weight: 272g



HOW TO USE

1.Clean entire face and throat or other areas to be treated with mild cleaner using gentle circular strokes.

2.Attach the soft sponge applicator to the massager. Dip any beauty cream with water onto the sponge and dot forehead, cheeks, nose, and chin or any other areas to be treated with correct amounts of cream.

3.switch on the massager and work cream into skin , upward, circular strokes. There are two setting, low and high.choose low for face its highly recommended.

4.continue working cream into skin areas,wrinkles,congested areas,large pores.


5.when treatment is finished, switch off the unit and pull off the foam applicator.

6.Rinse well with tepid water and dry with soft towel.

7.Besides using beauty cream, you may well use cleaner to thoroughly clean your skin.

AFTER USE

Clean all the accessories with water (do not use alcohol, gas or detergent)

keep the inner part of the cleaning brush clean

Tidy the accessories to make them durable.


a

Thursday, 12 January 2017

ITIL EXAMS TEST PART 4 WITH ANSWERS


     ITIL EXAM TEST PART 4 WITH ANSWERS


1. Which of the following would NOT be contained in a release policy?

A. Naming and numbering conventions
B. Entry and exit criteria of the release into testing
C. Roles and responsibilities for the release
D. The risk register for the release

ANSWER: D. The risk register for the release

2. Which reason describes why ITIL is so successful?

A. It is not tied to any particular vendor platform
B. The five ITIL volumes are concise
C. It tells service providers exactly how to be successful
D. It is designed to be used to manage projects

ANSWER: A. It is not tied to any particular vendor platform

3. What type of record should you raise when a problem diagnosis is complete and a workaround is available?

A. A service object
B. An incident
C. A known error
D. A change

ANSWER: C. A known error

4. Which two elements of financial management for IT services are mandatory?

A. Budgeting and charging
B. Accounting and charging
C. Budgeting and accounting
D. Costing and charging

ANSWER: A. Budgeting and charging

5. What is the primary focus of business capacity management?

A. Management, control and prediction of the performance, utilization and capacity of individual elements of IT technology
B. Review of all capacity supplier agreements and underpinning contracts with supplier management
C. Management, control and prediction of the end-to-end performance and capacity of the live, operational IT services
D. Future business requirements for IT services are quantified, designed, planned and implemented in a timely fashion

ANSWER: D. Future business requirements for IT services are quantified, designed, planned and implemented in a timely fashion


6. Which statement about the service portfolio is TRUE?

A. The service portfolio includes ail services except those managed by third parties
B. It is an integral part of the service catalogue
C. It allows the organization unlimited resources when planning for new service deployments
D. It represents all resources presently engaged or being released in various stages of the service lifecycle

ANSWER: D. It represents all resources presently engaged or being released in various stages of the service lifecycle

7. Which of the following statements describes the objectives of service asset and configuration management?
1. To identify, control, report and verify service assets and configuration items (CIs)
2. To account for, manage and protect the integrity of service assets and configuration items
3. To establish and maintain an accurate and complete configuration management system
4. To document all security controls together with their operation and maintenance
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1,2, and 3 only
C. 1, 3 and 4 only
D. All of the above

ANSWER: A. 1 and 2 only

8. Which stage of the change management process deals with what should be done if the change is unsuccessful?

A. Prioritization
B. Categorization
C. Remediation planning
D. Review and close

ANSWER: C. Remediation planning

9. Which of the following is MOST concerned with the design of new or changed services?
A. Change management
B. Service transition
C. Service design
D. Service strategy

ANSWER: C. Service design

10. Which of these recommendations is best practice for service level management?
1. Include legal terminology in service level agreements (SLAs)
2. It is NOT necessary to be able to measure all the targets in an SLA

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above

ANSWER: D. Neither of the above

11. Which of the following statement about the service owner is INCORRECT?

A. Is a stakeholder in all of the IT processes which support the service they own
B. Contributes to continual improvement affecting the service they own
C. Carries out the day-to-day monitoring and operation of the service they own
D. Is accountable for a specific service within an organization

ANSWER: C. Carries out the day-to-day monitoring and operation of the service they own

12. Which Functions are included in IT operations management?

A. IT operations control and facilities management
B. Technical management and change management
C. Network management and application management
D. Facilities management and release management

ANSWER: A. IT operations control and facilities management 

13. Which process would seek to understand levels of customer satisfaction and communicate what action plans have been put in place to deal with dissatisfaction?

A. Availability management
B. Capacity management
C. Business relationship management
D. Service catalogue management

ANSWER: C. Business relationship management

14. The definitive media library is the responsibility of:

A. Facilities management
B. Access management
C. Request fulfillment
D. Service asset and configuration management

ANSWER: D. Service asset and configuration management


15. What are the three service provider business models?

A. Internal service provider, outsourced 3rd party and off-shore party
B. Internal service operations provider, external service operations provider, shared service unit
C. Internal service provider, external service provider, outsourced 3rd party
D. Internal service provider, external service provider, shared service unit

ANSWER. D. Internal service provider, external service provider, shared service unit

16. Which of the following statements MOST correctly identifies the scope of design coordination activities?

A. Only changes that introduce new services are included
B. All changes are mandated to be included
C. Only changes to business critical systems are included
D. Any changes that would benefit the organization are included

ANSWER. D. Any changes that would benefit the organization are included

17. Which of the following items would commonly be on the agenda for a change advisory board (CAB)?
1. Details of failed changes
2. Updates to the change schedule
3. Reviews of completed changes

A. 1 and 3 only
B. 1 and 2only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. All of the above

ANSWER. D. All of the above

18. Which of the following are types of service defined in ITIL?
1. Core
2. Enabling
3. Special

A. 1 and 3only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. All of the above
D. 2 and 3 only

ANSWER: B. 1 and 2 only

19. What is defined as the ability of a service, component or configuration item (CI) to perform its agreed function when required?

A. Serviceability
B. Capacity
C. Availability
D. Continuity

ANSWER: C. Availability

20. Which of the following can include steps that will help to resolve an incident?
1. Incident model
2. Known error record

A. 1 only
B. 2only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above

ANSWER: C. Both of the above


21. Which types of communication would the functions within service operation use?
1. Communication between data centre shifts
2. Communication related to changes
3. Performance reporting
4. Routine operational communication

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above

ANSWER: D. All of the above

22. Where would all the possible service improvement opportunities be recorded?
A. CSI register
B. Known error database
C. Capacity management information system
D. Configuration management database

ANSWER: A. CSI register

23. Which of the following statements correctly states the relationship between urgency, priority and impact?
A. Impact, priority and urgency are independent of each other
B. Urgency should be based on impact and priority
C. Impact should be based on urgency and priority
D. Priority should be based on impact and urgency

ANSWER: D. Priority should be based on impact and urgency

24. Event management, problem management, access management and request fulfillment are part of which stage of the service lifecycle?

A. Service strategy
B. Service operation
C. Service transition
D. Continual service improvement

ANSWER: B. Service operation

25. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of using public frameworks and standards?

A.Knowledge of public frameworks is more likely to be widely distributed
B.They are always free ensuring they can be implemented quickly
C.They are validated across a wide range of environments making them more robust
D.They make collaboration between organizations easier by giving a common language

ANSWER: B.They are always free ensuring they can be implemented quickly


26. Which of the following statements about processes is INCORRECT?

A. They are measurable
B. They are units of organizations
C.They deliver specific results
D.They respond to specific events

ANSWER: B. They are units of organizations



a